John Anderson, II

Male 1814 - 1884  (69 years)


 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All

  • Name John Anderson  [1, 2
    Suffix II 
    Born 7 Jun 1814  Albany, Albany County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Gender Male 
    Died 7 Mar 1884  Utica, Oneida County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Buried 9 Mar 1884  Forest Hill Cemetery, Utica, Oneida County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I42514  Stewartsnydotcom
    Last Modified 14 Oct 2019 

    Father John Anderson,   b. Bef 1795 
    Relationship natural 
    Family ID F15876  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ancestors Mary Ann Smith,   b. 7 Nov 1822, Albany, Albany County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Aug 1881, Utica, Oneida County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years) 
    Married Bef 1822  [2
    Children 
     1. Anna M. Anderson,   b. Nov 1852, Albany County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [unknown]
     2. Edward Anderson,   b. 15 Dec 1842, Albany, Albany County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [unknown]
     3. Henrietta "Etta" Anderson,   b. Abt 1856, Utica, Oneida County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [unknown]
     4. Jenetta "Nettie" Anderson,   b. Feb 1858, Utica, Oneida County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [unknown]
     5. John E. Anderson,   b. Jun 1851, Utica, Oneida County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [unknown]
     6. Mary J. Anderson,   b. 13 Aug 1848, Albany, Albany County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [unknown]
     7. Minnie Anderson,   b. Abt 1863, Utica, Oneida County, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [unknown]
    Married: 1x8. Sarah L. Anderson,   b. Jun 1845, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jan 1883, West Schuyler, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 37 years)  [unknown]
    Last Modified 14 Oct 2019 
    Family ID F15875  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • From the WorldTree Database: "Scalfaro-Watts Database", by Wendy Scalfaro:

      "The family of John Anderson, II lived in Albany, Albany Co., NY prior to moving on to Utica, Oneida Co., NY between 1850 and 1860 (possibly 1852; see city directory information). From where they originated has yet to be determined, but most likely John and Mary's parents migrated from the New England states via the Hudson Valley route to Albany. (One possible location is Connecticut, as daughter, Sarah is listed in the 1860 Census as being born there. However, the 1850 Census indicates she was born in NY). From Albany John, Mary and their family probably traveled "by rail road to Schenectady, thence by rail road or packet boats running on the Erie canal" (Munsell, 1849, p61). More likely they traveled via line boats which "afford good accommodations at a cheap rate. The usual charge for passage and board being abut one and a half cents per mile or one cent per mile without board" (Munsell, 1849, p61). Travel on the Erie Canal was restricted to the months between late April and mid-to-late December (Munsell, 1849, p329)
      The census and city directory information listed below provides a basic time frame from which I will work to fill in gaps.

      REFERENCES:
      Munsell, Joel. _The Albany Register for 1849: Containing a Guide to the Principal Routes of Travel Diverging from Albany, a Directory of the Public Institutions and Places, Contributions to their History and Antiquities, with Various Other Matters of Interest_. Albany: E. H. Pease & Co., James Henry, E. H. Bender. 1849.

      -----
      CENSUS INFORMATION:

      1850 Federal Census, Albany, Albany, NY (9th ward), p. 130. Enumerated 30 Aug 1850:
      Jhon (sic) ANDERSON, age 29, occupation farmer, born in New York
      wife, Mary, age 28, born in New York
      son, Edward, age 6, born in New York
      dau, Mary, age 9, born in New York
      dau, Sarah, age 5, born in New York
      dau, Ann, age 1, born in New York
      [Note: (1) the spelling of John's first name, (2) the daughter, Mary appears before Sarah, while the 1860 census has her after Sarah. It's possible that the order of the girls was switched due to an error by the enumerator. All other ages are close to where they should be, according to later censuses, (3) daughter, Sarah is born in NY, but 1860 & 1865 censuses indicate CT].

      1855 --> John & Mary should be in this census. Need to check the entire census, starting with the 4th wd

      1860 Federal Census, Utica, Oneida, NY (4th ward), p12. Enumerated 19 June 1860:
      John ANDERSON, age 43, occupation gardener, born in New York
      wife, Mary A., age 36, born in New York
      son, Edward, age 17, occupation civil engineer, born in New York
      dau, Sarah L., age 16, born in Connecticut
      dau, Mary J., age 13, born in New York
      dau, Anna M., age 12, born in New York
      son, John, age 7, born in New York
      dau, Henrietta, age 4, born in New York
      dau, Jennette, age 1, born in New York

      1865 New York State Census, Utica, Oneida, NY (4th ward north), p10. Enumerated 8 June 1865:
      John ANDERSON, age 48, laborer, born in Albany County, unable to read, currently in the Army. Lived in a brick building, value $5000.
      wife, Mary A., age 46, born in Albany County, parent of 12 children, unable to read.
      son, Edward, age 23, single, born in Albany County, brush maker, unable to read, currently in the Army.
      dau, Sarah, age 21, single, born in CT
      dau Mary J., age 18, single, born in Oneida County
      dau, Anna M., age 15, single, born in Oneida County
      dau, Henrietta, age 9, single, born in Oneida County
      son, John, age 12, single, born in Oneida County
      dau, Jenette, age 6, single, born in Oneida County
      dau, Hattie, age 4, single, born in Oneida County
      dau, Minnie, age 2, single, born in Oneida County

      [NOTE: Mary A. is listed as the mother of 12; 9 are listed above].

      1870 Federal Census, Utica, Oneida, NY (4th ward), p30. Enumerated 15 July 1870:
      John ANDERSON, age 55, occupation painter (house), $200 value of personal estate, born in New York
      wife, Mary A., age 48, keeping house, born in New York
      son, John Jr., age 17, Pedder on Raildoad, born in New York
      dau, Henrietta, age 13, at home, born in New York
      dau, Janette, age 12, at home, born in New York
      dau, Hattie, age 10, at home, born in New York

      [NOTE: (1) dau Minnie apparently did not survive to 1870; she's not on census that year, (2) A Pedder was someone who took care of the kerosene lanterns on the signals].

      1875 ---> John & Mary should be in this census. Need to check the entire census, starting with the 4th ward.

      1880 Federal Census, Utica, Oneida, NY (3rd ward), ED 127, p.22. Enumerated June 1880:
      21 State Street --
      John ANDERSON, age 67, laborer, born in NY, father born in England, mother born in [illegible on copy]
      wife, Mary, age 56, house keeping, born in NY, father born in NY, mother born in NY
      dau, Annie L[illegible], age 35, single?, tailoress, born in NY, parents born in NY
      dau, Hannah (sic) Petrie, age 20, widowed, married within census year, tailoress, born in NY, parents born in NY

      -----
      MILITARY INFORMATION:

      "117th New York Volunteer Infantry, Fourth Oneida Regiment." [Online]. Available: http://members.home.net/jkettl/eng_cas.htm. Accessed: 29 June 2000.

      John is on the roster for Company I 117th NYV, as a Private.

      _Annual Report of the Adjutant-General of the State of New York for the Year 1903_. "One Hundred and Seventeenth Infantry." Albany: Oliver A. Quale. P505.

      ANDERSON, John - Age, 43 years. Enlisted, August 8, 1862, at Utica, to serve three years; mustered in as private, Co. I, August 15, 1862; mustered out with company, June 8, 1865, at Raleigh, N.C.

      NOTE: The Oneida County Historical Society has an edition of the Adjutant General's Report with annotations by George B. Fairhead, Chaplain and member of the 117th. Apparently he remained in contact with the men of this regiment and made these notes accordingly. However, his note for John states, " Was father of Edward Anderson on Co "A" page 504," which is correct, but he continues, "Died at Utica about 1870" which is not correct. I have John's death notice/obituary and tombstone inscription as proof of his death on 7 March 1884. He's also on the List of Pensioners as of January 1, 1883 (see below).

      _History of the 117th R. N. Y. V.: To the Living Heroes of the 117th Regiment N. Y. Volunteers, and to the Memory of its Gallant Dead, the Following Pages are Affectionately Dedicated._. "Company I."

      Anderson, John Private, Utica, Aug. 9, 1862, Gardener.

      -----
      MILITARY PENSION FILE INFORMATION:

      Soldier's Original: No. 454787
      Veteran: John Anderson
      Rank: Pri
      Service: Co. I. 117 N. Y. Inf.
      File No. 453 Bundle No: 4

      DECLARATION FOR AN ORIGINAL INVALID PENSION
      State of New York County of Monroe
      On this 5 day of June A.D. one thousand eight hundred and eighty two personally appeared before me E. A. Frost clerk of the Monroe County a Court of Record within and for the county and State aforesaid Jno. Anderson aged 70 years, who, being duly sworn according to law, declares that he is the identical Jno. Anderson who was ENROLLED on the 15 day of July, 1862 in company "I" of the 117th regiment of N. Y. commanded by Wheatlock and was honorably DISCHARGED at Syracuse, N. Y. on the 15 day of June 1865; That his personal description is as follows: Age 70 years; height 5 feet 7 inches; complexion light; hair Grey; eyes blue. That while a member of the organization aforesaid, in the service and in the line of his duty on Folly Island in the state of S. C. & Coal [sic] Harbor Va. on or about the [blank] day of June 1863 he contracted fever & ague & partial loss of Eye sight from exposure. Contracted disease of his Eyes at Folly Island S. Ca. and fever & Ague at Colde [sic] Harbor Va. in June 1864 and his eyes have been sore and runny from that time to the present.

      That he was treated in hospitals as follows: Fortress Monroe & Regimental Hospital in the army in 1863, 1864 & 1865. That he has not been employed in the military or naval service otherwise than as stated above. That he has not been in the military or naval service of the United States since the 8 day of June 1865. That since leaving the service this applicant has resided in the city of Utica & Rochester in the State of New York, and his occupation has been that of a Gardener. That prior to his entry into the service above named he was a man of good, sound, physical health, being when enrolled a gardener. That he is now partially disabled from obtaining his subsistence by manual labor by reason of his injuries, above described, received in the services of the United States; and he therefore makes his declaration for the purpose of being placed on the invalid pension roll of the United States. He thereby appoints with full power of substitution and revocation Geo. Bancroft [illegible] of Washington D.C. his true and lawful attorneys to prosecute this claim. That he has not received nor applied for a pension; that his residence is No. 130 Frost Ave street Rochester N. Y. and that his post office address is the same. [his mark witnessed by John T. Tracy and Henry B. Brockett]

      Also personally appeared John T. Tracy residing at Rochester Monroe County N.Y. and Henry B. Brockett residing at Rochester Monroe County N. Y. persons whom I certify to be respectable and entitled to credit, and who, being by me duly sworn, say that they were present and saw John Anderson the claimant sign his name (make his mark) to the foregoing declaration; that they have every reason to believe from the appearance of said claimant and their acquaintance with him that he is the identical person he represents himself to be; and that they have no interest in the prosecution of this claim.

      [signed] John T. Tracy and Henry B. Brockett
      Sworn to and subscribed before me this 5 day of June A. D. 1882 and I hereby certify that the contents of the above declaration, &c., were fully made known and explained to the applicant and witnesses before swearing, including the words [blank] erased, and the words [blank] added; and that I have no interest, direct or indirect, in the prosecution of this claim. [signed] Edward A. Frost clerk of the Monroe County N. Y.

      [NOTE: John Anderson's request for Invalid Pension was rejected 6 March 1883 on the ground that he is not disabled for manual labor. He died during the appeal process].
      -----
      CITY DIRECTORY INFORMATION:

      ___ALBANY___
      HOFFMAN'S ALBANY DIRECTORY 1843-4. _The Capital_. "1843 Albany City Directory." Contributed by Arthur C. M. Kelly. V8 N2, 1993. P39.

      ANDERSON, John, laborer, 7 Quackenbush

      [Note: I'm not certain that this is the John Anderson I'm looking for].

      ___UTICA___

      First Appearance: 1852-53?
      ANDERSON, John Jr., farmer, 7 Mohawk
      ANDERSON, John M., painter, h 1 Cooper, ab Cornelia

      [NOTE: Drops the middle initial "M" in 1853-54]

      1853-54
      ANDERSON, John, butcher, bds Third cr Rutger
      ANDERSON, John, painter, res s s Cooper, 1 w Cornelia [1st ward]

      1854-55
      ANDERSON, John Jr., butcher, h Water, 2 w Seneca [2nd ward]
      ANDERSON, John, painter, h n s Cooper, 1 w Cornelia [1st ward]

      1855-56
      ANDERSON, John, painter, h s s Court, 4 w Fay [4th ward]

      1858-59
      ANDERSON, John Jr., gardener, h cor Burnet and Elizabeth --> John (1814-1884) see 1860 census occ.

      1860-61
      ANDERSON, John Jr., gardener, h 9 1/2 Charlotte ----> John (1814-1884) see 1860 census for occ.
      ANDERSON, John, painter, bds 27 Deveraux

      [NOTE: From 1852 - 1856, I'm not sure if this is my John. When he enters the Army in 1861 he's a gardener, but in the 1870 census he's a house painter. Maybe the John who's a painter in 1852-61 directories is his father?].

      1861-1862 (Curtiss & White, Publishers)
      ANDERSON, John Jr., gardener, h 91/2 Charlotte -----> John (1814-1884) see 1860 Census for occ.
      ANDERSON, John, bds 27 Devereaux (w/ Mrs. Louisa ANDERSON; mother?).

      1863-64 (_Boyd's Directory, 1863-64, Utica_.)
      ANDERSON, John, 117th N. Y. V., h 3 Charlotte

      [NOTE: Stops using "Jr" in 1863. Perhaps his father, John, died in 1862/63?]

      1864-65 (_Boyd's Directory, 1864-65, Utica_.)
      ANDERSON, John, 117th N. Y. Vols., h 3 Charlotte

      1866-1867 NOT LISTED

      1868-69
      ANDERSON, John, painter, house 8 Whitesboro

      1869-70
      ANDERSON, John, painter, h John cor Broad

      1870-1871 (Curtiss & Childs?, Publishers)
      ANDERSON, John, painter, r55 John

      1872
      ANDERSON, John, gardener, r233 Genesee
      ANDERSON, John, painter, r73 John

      1873, 1874, 1875?

      1876
      ANDERSON, John, painter, r50 Columbia
      ANDERSON, Mary, laundry 50 Columbia, r do

      1877
      ANDERSON, John, painter, r50 Columbia
      ANDERSON, Mary, laundry 50 Columbia, r same

      Last Appearance: 1881
      ANDERSON, John, r 21 State

      [NOTE: John moved to Rochester, NY, apparently after his wife's death in August 1881, to live with his daughter Jenette (aka Nettie) and her husband George Redhead. He later returned to Utica where he died in March 1884].

      ___ROCHESTER___
      1883 - 1884:
      ANDERSON, John, painter, b 130 Frost av [home of son-in-law George Redhead]

      [NOTE: According to obit, John was living at 99 Liberty St. in Utica at his death in March 1884]

      -----
      OBITUARY: "Utica Daily Observer," March 8, 1884, p2

      ANDERSON - In this city, Friday, March 7, 1884, JOHN ANDERSON, aged 70 years.
      Friends are respectfully invited to attend the funeral, from his late residence, No. 99 Liberty street, to-morrow (Sunday) afternoon at 2, and from the Court street M. E. Church at 2:30 o'clock.
      -----
      HEADSTONE INSCRIPTION, Forest Hill Cemetery, Oneida St., Utica, NY:

      JOHN ANDERSON (on top of the stone)
      (then on the face of the stone)
      COMP. I 117 NYV
      Died March 7, 1884
      Aged 70 years

      [NOTE: Headstone is located between stones for Kiesling and Trippe, which are in the front row; John's is back near the fence. The tiers on the map in the office are wrong. What shows as tier 12 on the map is actually tier 16]
      -----
      VITAL RECORDS INFORMATION:

      SURROGATE COURT Search, Utica, Oneida, NY - 29 June 2000, by Wendy Watts Scalfaro:
      No records found

      SURROGATE COURT SEARCH, Rochester, Monroe, NY - 20 Feb 2001, by Wendy Watts Scalfaro:
      No File Found.

      Search in New York State Archives for death record was unsuccessful. The clerk at the Oneida County Department of Health claimed (on 22 Aug 2000) that their records would be the same as the state's. "
      ==================== End of Notes ====================

  • Sources 
    1. [S1531] WorldTree Database: "Descendants of Tunis Wells and Other Surnames", Dave Wells, (Name: Ancestry.com;).

    2. [S1520] WorldTree Database: "Scalfaro-Watts Database", Wendy Scalfaro, (Name: 20 Jan 2006; Ancestry.com;).